Privacy Policy


Responsible in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is

Stellar Foods UG (haftungsbeschränkt)

c/o betahaus GmbH

Harzer Straße 39

D-12059 Berlin

Your rights as a data subject

You can exercise the following rights at any time by contacting our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored by us and their processing (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • Correcting incorrect personal data (Art. 16 DPA),
  • Deletion of your data stored with us (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • Restriction of data processing, insofar as we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 GDPR) and
  • Data transferability, provided you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR).

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You may at any time submit a complaint to a supervisory authority, e.g. to the competent supervisory authority of the federal state of your residence or to the authority responsible for us as the responsible body.

A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with their addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

--

Collection of general information when visiting our website

The nature and purpose of the processing:

When you access our website, i.e. when you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and similar.

They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a trouble-free connection of the website,
  • Ensuring a smooth use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability and
  • for other administrative purposes.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us, if necessary, in order to optimise our Internet presence and the technology behind it.

Legal basis:

Processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipient:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as contract processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Storage period:

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose of collection. This is generally the case for the data used to provide the website, when the respective session has ended.

Provision prescribed or necessary:

The provision of the above-mentioned personal data is not required by law or contract. Without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services and services may not be available or may be restricted. For this reason an objection is excluded.



Registration on our website

The nature and purpose of the processing:

When registering to use our personalized services, some personal data is collected, such as name, address, contact and communication data (e.g. telephone number and e-mail address). If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we only offer to registered users. Registered users also have the option of changing or deleting the data provided during registration at any time if necessary. Of course, we will also provide you with information about the personal data we have stored about you at any time.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data entered during registration is based on the consent of the user (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

If the registration serves the fulfilment of a contract to which the data subject is a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, an additional legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

Recipient:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as contract processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Storage period:

Data will only be processed in this context as long as the corresponding consent has been obtained. Thereafter they will be deleted, unless there are no legal obligations to retain data. To contact us in this context, please use the contact data given at the end of this data protection declaration.

Provision prescribed or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely based on your consent. Without the provision of your personal data we cannot grant you access to our offered contents and services.



Fee-based services

The nature and purpose of the processing

In order to provide services that are subject to a charge, we will ask you for additional data, such as payment details, so that we can execute your order.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data required for the conclusion of the contract is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

Recipient:

Recipients of the data may be processors.

Storage period:

We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired. These are generally 6 or 10 years for reasons of proper accounting and tax law requirements.

Provision prescribed or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data we cannot grant you access to our offered contents and services.

Comment function

The nature and purpose of the processing

If users leave comments on our website, the time of their creation and the user name previously selected by the website visitor are stored in addition to this information. This serves our security, as we can be prosecuted for illegal content on our website, even if it was created by users.

Legal basis:

The processing of data entered as comments is based on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

By providing the comment function, we would like to enable you to interact in an uncomplicated manner. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your inquiry and for possible follow-up questions.

Recipient:

Recipients of the data may be contract processors.

Storage period:

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of collection. This is generally the case when the communication with the user has been completed and the company can conclude from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified.

provision is prescribed or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our comment function.



Newsletter

the nature and purpose of the processing:

Your data will only be used to send you the subscribed newsletter by e-mail. Your name is entered in order to address you personally in the newsletter and, if necessary, to identify you if you wish to exercise your rights as a person affected.

To receive the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address. If you register to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers can also be informed by e-mail about circumstances relevant to the service or registration (e.g. changes to the newsletter offer or technical conditions).

For an effective registration we need a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that a registration is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the "double-opt-in" procedure. For this purpose, we log the ordering of the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the answer requested hereby. Further data is not collected. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

Legal basis:

On the basis of your expressly given consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR), we will send you our newsletter or comparable information regularly by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending the newsletter at any time with effect for the future. You will find a corresponding link in every newsletter. You can also unsubscribe at any time directly on this website or inform us of your revocation via the contact option given at the end of this data protection information.

Recipient:

Recipients of the data may be order processors.

Storage period:

The data will only be processed in this context as long as the corresponding consent has been given. Afterwards they will be deleted.

Provision prescribed or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. Without existing consent we unfortunately cannot send you our newsletter.



Contact form

The nature and purpose of the processing:

The data entered by you will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose, it is necessary to enter a valid e-mail address and your name. This serves to assign the inquiry and to answer it afterwards. The specification of further data is optional.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is based on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

By providing the contact form, we would like to enable you to contact us in an uncomplicated manner. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your inquiry and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us in order to request an offer, the data entered in the contact form will be processed for the purpose of implementing pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

Recipient:

Recipients of the data may be contract processors.

Storage period:

Data will be deleted at the latest 6 months after processing the request.

If a contractual relationship is established, we are subject to the statutory retention periods under the German Commercial Code (HGB) and delete your data after these periods have expired.

Provision prescribed or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your inquiry if you provide us with your name, your e-mail address and the reason for the inquiry.



Use of Google Analytics

The nature and purpose of the processing:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: "Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.

The purpose of data processing is to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the Internet, further associated services are then to be provided.

Legal basis:

The processing of data is based on the consent of the user (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Recipient:

Recipient of the data is Google as the processor. We have concluded the corresponding contract with Google for this purpose.

Storage period:

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision prescribed or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Revocation of consent:

You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link Browser Add On to deactivate Google Analytics.

In addition or as an alternative to the Browser Add-On you can prevent Google Analytics from tracking on our pages by clicking this link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This will prevent Google Analytics from tracking this website and this browser in the future as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Profiling:

The tracking tool Google Analytics can be used to evaluate the behaviour of website visitors and analyse their interests. For this purpose we create a pseudonymous user profile.



Use of Google Maps

The nature and purpose of the processing:

On this website we use the services of Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google"). This enables us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently.

You can find more detailed information about data processing by Google in the Google Privacy Policy. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.

You can find detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products here

.

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google Maps and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Recipient:

By visiting the website, Google receives information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account.

If you do not want the allocation in your Google profile, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) for the purpose of providing needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google in order to exercise this right.

Storage period:

We do not collect any personal data by integrating Google Maps.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Revocation of consent:

If you do not want Google to collect, process or use data about you via our website, you can deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, however, you will not be able to use our website, or only to a limited extent.

Provision prescribed or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely based on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.



Embedded YouTube videos

The nature and purpose of the processing:

On some of our websites, we embed YouTube videos. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter "YouTube"). When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. This tells YouTube which pages you visit. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account first.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behaviour.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by YouTube, please refer to the provider's privacy policy, where you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy). Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of YouTube and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Recipient:

The call of YouTube automatically triggers a connection to Google.

Storage period and withdrawal of consent:

If you have deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad Program, you will not have to expect such cookies when watching YouTube videos. YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in your browser.

Further information on data protection at "YouTube" can be found in the data protection declaration of the provider at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision prescribed or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely based on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.



Google AdWords

The nature and purpose of the processing:

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. The operating company of the Google AdWords services is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you have reached our website via an advertisement placed by Google, Google Adwords will place a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad served by Google.

If the user visits certain pages on our site and the cookie has not expired, we and Google will be able to tell that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. As a result, cookies cannot be tracked across the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected through the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for those advertisers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google AdWords and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Recipient:

Whenever you visit our website, personal data, including your IP address, is transferred to Google in the USA. This personal data is stored by Google. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties.

Our company does not contain any information from Google by which the person concerned could be identified.

Storage period:

These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Revocation of consent:

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can refuse to accept the cookie setting required for this purpose - for example, by changing your browser settings to disable automatic cookie placement or to set your browser to block cookies from the "googleleadservices.com" domain.

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not wish to record measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in your browser, you have to set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Provision prescribed or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely based on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Facebook Pixel

 

The nature and purpose of the processing:

Our website uses Facebook Pixel. The operating company of the Facebook Pixel services is Facebook Inc., 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304 USA. We use this technology for remarketing and to run interest-based ads on Facebook. 

 

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of the Facebook Pixel and the associated data transfer to Facebook is Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f of the GDPR. With the reason being stated above.

 

Recipient:

Whenever you visit our website, personal data, including your IP address, is transferred to Facebook in the USA. This personal data is stored by Facebook. Facebook may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties. For further resources you might want to look up their data policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

 

Storage period:

The data is stored by Facebook for 180 days.

 

Third country transfer:

Facebook processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

 

Revocation of consent:

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can refuse to accept the cookie setting required for this purpose - for example, by changing your browser settings to disable automatic cookie placement.

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not wish to record measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in your browser, you have to set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Alternatively, you can deactivate the remarketing function "Custom Audiences" at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_ You must be logged in to Facebook to do this.

 

Provision prescribed or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely based on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

 

Reddit Pixel

 

The nature and purpose of the processing:

Our website uses Reddit Pixel. The operating company of the Reddit Pixel services is Reddit Inc 420 Tyalor Street San Francisco, CA 94102 USA. We use this technology for remarketing and to run interest-based ads on Reddit. 

 

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of the Reddit Pixel and the associated data transfer to Reddit is Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f of the GDPR. With the reason being stated above.

 

Recipient:

Whenever you visit our website, personal data, including your IP address, is transferred to Reddit in the USA. This personal data is stored by Reddit. Reddit may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties. For further resources you might want to look up their data policy: https://www.reddit.com/wiki/privacypolicy

 

Storage period:

The data is stored by Reddit for 180 days.

 

Third country transfer:

Reddit processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

 

Revocation of consent:

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can refuse to accept the cookie setting required for this purpose - for example, by changing your browser settings to disable automatic cookie placement.

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not wish to record measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in your browser, you have to set the respective opt-out cookie again.

 

Provision prescribed or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely based on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

SSL Encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.



Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always meets the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration then applies to your next visit.

Questions to the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation directly:

support@forsuperheroes.com

--

Die Datenschutzerklärung wurde mithilfe der activeMind AG erstellt, den Experten für externe Datenschutzbeauftragte (Version #2019-04-10).